Post New Topic

Jewish girls/guys

nferrandi Posted:

Jewish girls/guys

I have a dumb Passover question... why can't I eat rice? My mom says we can't, but she isn't sure exactly why. I mean, rice is justa grain so why should that be a problem? Can someone explain it to me, thanks!

mrswask Posted:

Re: Jewish girls/guys

I don't remember but I know that Sephardic Jews do. Sorry, Nic!!
t Posted:

Re: Jewish girls/guys

yeast ??????????


There is a company that does put out Kosher for Passover rice. I got a pack at Mazzons. (I think thats how to spell it) Kosher store in Kew Gardens on Main st
nferrandi Posted:

Re: Jewish girls/guys

I only ask because I'm going for Japanese food for lunch and I absolutely LOVE thir friend rice. I would hate to skip it if I don't have to.

Jax430 Posted:

Re: Jewish girls/guys


Posted by t

yeast ??????????


There is a company that does put out Kosher for Passover rice. I got a pack at Mazzons. (I think thats how to spell it) Kosher store in Kew Gardens on Main st



It's Mauzone - they have great Kosher take out!

Nicole, I found the following explanation:

Chametz' is defined as any of the five grains -- wheat, spelt, barley, oats, and rye -- which has come into contact with water for more than 18 minutes. This is a serious Torah prohibition, and for that reason we take extra protective measures on Passover to prevent any mistakes.

Which brings us to the category of prohibited Passover food called 'kitniyot.' Sometimes referred to generically as 'legumes,' this includes rice, corn, soy beans, string beans, peas, lentils, mustard, sesame seeds and poppy seeds. Even though kitniyot cannot technically become chametz, Ashkenazi Jews do not eat them on Passover. Why?

The Smak (Rabbi Yitzchak of Korbol) explains that products of kitniyot appear like chametz products. For example, it can be hard to distinguish between rice flour (kitniyot) and wheat flour (chametz). Therefore, to prevent confusion, all kitniyot was prohibited.

The Beit Yosef (Rabbi Yosef Karo, 16th century, Israel) notes that since regular grains may become mixed together with kitniyot (apparently due to changes in crop cycles), one may inadvertently come to eat actual chametz.

In Jewish law, there is one important distinction between chametz and kitniyot. During Passover, it is forbidden to even have chametz in one's possession (hence the custom of 'selling chametz'). On the other hand, it is permitted to own kitniyot during Passover and even to use it -- not for eating -- but for things like baby powder which contains cornstarch. Similarly, someone who is sick is allowed to take medicine containing kitniyot.

Interestingly, the Sefardi Jewish community never adopted the prohibition against kitniyot. This creates the strange situation, for example, where a Sefardi family could be eating rice on Passover -- whereas their Ashkenazi neighbors will not!

What about derivatives of kitniyot -- e.g. corn oil, peanut oil, etc? This is a difference of opinion. Many will use kitniyot-based oils on Passover, while others are strict to only use olive or walnut oil.

Finally, there is one product called 'quinoa' (pronounced 'kin-o-ah') that is permitted on Passover even for Ashkenazim. Although it resembles a grain, it is technically a grass, and was never included in the prohibition against kitniyot. It is prepared like rice and has a very high protein content. (It's excellent in 'chollent' stew!) You should be able to find it at most health food stores. Of course, it needs to be from a closed container that is new for Passover.

Additionally, some things like chestnuts and alfalfa sprouts were not included in the original prohibition of kitniyot.

(sources: Maimonides - Laws of Chametz and Matzah 5:1; Code of Jewish Law - OC 453; Igros Moshe OC 3:63)

FTRBRIDE Posted:

Re: Jewish girls/guys


Posted by Jax430


Posted by t
any mistakes.

Which brings us to the category of prohibited Passover food called 'kitniyot.' Sometimes referred to generically as 'legumes,' this includes rice, corn, soy beans, string beans, peas, lentils, mustard, sesame seeds and poppy seeds.



WHOOPS! we had string beans at our sedar, .
t Posted:

Re: Jewish girls/guys

Talk about a Miss know it all
nferrandi Posted:

Re: Jewish girls/guys

Thanks Jackie!
Given that I'm not all that religious, I think it wold be ok for me to have rice. Or mayeb I'm just saying that because I want it so badly. lol!
dkwife Posted:

Re: Jewish girls/guys


Posted by FTRBRIDE


Posted by Jax430


Posted by t
any mistakes.

Which brings us to the category of prohibited Passover food called 'kitniyot.' Sometimes referred to generically as 'legumes,' this includes rice, corn, soy beans, string beans, peas, lentils, mustard, sesame seeds and poppy seeds.



WHOOPS! we had string beans at our sedar, .



Us too!
nsgraham Posted:

Re: Jewish girls/guys

I'm a convert and DH is an atheist, so we've adopted the Sephardi tradition and eat rice and beans and corn. Really, I would just drive myself NUTS if we couldn't do that.

Jax430 Posted:

Re: Jewish girls/guys


Posted by t

Talk about a Miss know it all



Hmph!!
marymoon Posted:

Re: Jewish girls/guys

Like Nadine, when FH and I get married and have out own household, we will be in the more sephardic tradition. To us, we figure we KNOW the difference between a loaf of leavened bread and a cup of rice or a piece of tofu.

We figure we're okay because we're following the law, we're just not following the tradition.

Reply to this topic

Log in to reply or quote a post.