Post New Topic

Pork in Jello???

billandme Posted:

Pork in Jello???

I heard that there are pork particles in jello......in the gelatin part. Have you heard of this? I'm a vegetarian and eat Jello every once in a while, but had NO clue about this. I am sick to my stomache!
Brian and Marie Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???

I never heard that!!! But I do know that my Vegan friend won't eat Jello! I'd ask her why, but she's on her around the world trip!

MeNBobs Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???

You may not want to read this. Sorry


The gelatin you eat in Jell-O comes from the collagen in cow or pig bones, hooves, and connective tissues. To make gelatin, manufacturers grind up these various parts and pre-treat them with either a strong acid or a strong base to break down cellular structures and release proteins like collagen. After pre-treatment, the resulting mixture is boiled. During this process, the large collagen protein ends up being partially broken down, and the resulting product is called gelatin. The gelatin is easily extracted because it forms a layer on the surface of the boiling mixture.
ruzi777 Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by MeNBobs

You may not want to read this. Sorry


The gelatin you eat in Jell-O comes from the collagen in cow or pig bones, hooves, and connective tissues. To make gelatin, manufacturers grind up these various parts and pre-treat them with either a strong acid or a strong base to break down cellular structures and release proteins like collagen. After pre-treatment, the resulting mixture is boiled. During this process, the large collagen protein ends up being partially broken down, and the resulting product is called gelatin. The gelatin is easily extracted because it forms a layer on the surface of the boiling mixture.



Professor Catherine......Nice to See You
futuremrsGafforio Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???

I won't be eating jello anytime soon....

Brian and Marie Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by MeNBobs

You may not want to read this. Sorry


The gelatin you eat in Jell-O comes from the collagen in cow or pig bones, hooves, and connective tissues. To make gelatin, manufacturers grind up these various parts and pre-treat them with either a strong acid or a strong base to break down cellular structures and release proteins like collagen. After pre-treatment, the resulting mixture is boiled. During this process, the large collagen protein ends up being partially broken down, and the resulting product is called gelatin. The gelatin is easily extracted because it forms a layer on the surface of the boiling mixture.



How theHELL do you know this!!???
Brian and Marie Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by futuremrsGafforio

I won't be eating jello anytime soon....



Me neither!!
kitty1224 Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???

I am a vegetarian and I have heard of this. It is collagen from bones of cow and pig. Sorry that you found out this way I was disgusted when I found out also.
joan_db Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???

Yes..Gelatin is a pig bone. If Jello's contains gelatine in it - that mean it has a pig bone.

billandme Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by joan_db

Yes..Gelatin is a pig bone. If Jello's contains gelatine in it - that mean it has a pig bone.




UUUUUGH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I am physically disgusted!!!!! I had NO clue about this!!!!!! UGH!!!!!!!

What about candies that have gelatin......same thing????
MeNBobs Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by Brian and Marie


Posted by MeNBobs

You may not want to read this. Sorry


The gelatin you eat in Jell-O comes from the collagen in cow or pig bones, hooves, and connective tissues. To make gelatin, manufacturers grind up these various parts and pre-treat them with either a strong acid or a strong base to break down cellular structures and release proteins like collagen. After pre-treatment, the resulting mixture is boiled. During this process, the large collagen protein ends up being partially broken down, and the resulting product is called gelatin. The gelatin is easily extracted because it forms a layer on the surface of the boiling mixture.



How theHELL do you know this!!???



Google! You may have me confused with PortJeffBride she would prob know this off the top of her head. Ignorance is bliss definetely applies to Jello.
MeNBobs Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by futuremrsGafforio

I won't be eating jello anytime soon....





It's in oreo cookies too.
Brian and Marie Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by MeNBobs


Posted by Brian and Marie


Posted by MeNBobs

You may not want to read this. Sorry


The gelatin you eat in Jell-O comes from the collagen in cow or pig bones, hooves, and connective tissues. To make gelatin, manufacturers grind up these various parts and pre-treat them with either a strong acid or a strong base to break down cellular structures and release proteins like collagen. After pre-treatment, the resulting mixture is boiled. During this process, the large collagen protein ends up being partially broken down, and the resulting product is called gelatin. The gelatin is easily extracted because it forms a layer on the surface of the boiling mixture.



How theHELL do you know this!!???



Google! You may have me confused with PortJeffBride she would prob know this off the top of her head. Ignorance is bliss definetely applies to Jello.



Thats GREAT!!!
futuremrsGafforio Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???

I'm really disgusted by this. The next thing you will tell me is that McDonalds isn't good for me...

Brian and Marie Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by futuremrsGafforio

I'm really disgusted by this. The next thing you will tell me is that McDonalds isn't good for me...



Summer07Bride Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???

It is true.

billandme Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by MeNBobs


Posted by futuremrsGafforio

I won't be eating jello anytime soon....





It's in oreo cookies too.


SHUT UP!!!!! Seriously!!!??????????



They NEED to put that on the ingredients.......... BLAH!

OK, well, now I am reading everything before I eat it!
beautyq115 Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???

Ok cross that off my list
Goldi1021 Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???

I have known this for a very long time. This is why Jello is not kosher. Jews who keep kosher do not under any circumstances use any type of gelatin. They have gelled products from beef and fish.

jenafee Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???

Ewwwwwww ***?! That's disguting!! I'm never eating that again.

Reply to this topic

Log in to reply or quote a post.