Post New Topic

Pork in Jello???

Original post by billandme

I heard that there are pork particles in jello......in the gelatin part. Have you heard of this? I'm a vegetarian and eat Jello every once in a while, but had NO clue about this. I am sick to my stomache!
portjeffbride Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by MeNBobs
Google! You may have me confused with PortJeffBride she would prob know this off the top of her head. Ignorance is bliss definetely applies to Jello.


hi all...... sorry to make this story WORSE, but....

the scientist in me: ya' know, medication gel capsules and viatims often are made of gelatin too..... so vegans / vegetarians are often limited in what medications they take if they follow their diet rigidly.....

the german in me: for the non-vegheads / non-kosher / non-halal people..... eh, it's pork and beef parts..... we eat it all the time, and its sooo purified, its a very clean food source. don't get grossed out by the animal part factor
cindyandkevin Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???

Yup, I knew this.

Doesn't bother me tho, I eat it anyway.
bonniejd Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by billandme


Posted by MeNBobs


Posted by futuremrsGafforio

I won't be eating jello anytime soon....





It's in oreo cookies too.


SHUT UP!!!!! Seriously!!!??????????



They NEED to put that on the ingredients.......... BLAH!

OK, well, now I am reading everything before I eat it!



This is no longer the case. There is also a non-animal form of gelatin (it may be derived from fish). The easiest way to know if something is made with the 'vegetarian' gelatin or the gross pig/horse hoof kind is to see if the product is Kosher, if so, there is no way it is made with the animal by-product jello
mrss527 Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by Goldi1021

I have known this for a very long time. This is why Jello is not kosher. Jews who keep kosher do not under any circumstances use any type of gelatin. They have gelled products from beef and fish.





The easiest way to know if something is made with the 'vegetarian' gelatin or the gross pig/horse hoof kind is to see if the product is Kosher, if so, there is no way it is made with the animal by-product jello...




There's no such thing as 'vegetarian' gelatin--it's almost impossible to manufacture with artificial means. Jell-o (the name brand) isn't kosher, but Kolatin is--it's made only with bovine (cow, not pork), so that's why it's deemed kosher.

PegaLega Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???

I am in no way shape or form a vegetarian....but that even grossed me out...and I love jello! ok LOVED

Brian and Marie Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by portjeffbride


Posted by MeNBobs
Google! You may have me confused with PortJeffBride she would prob know this off the top of her head. Ignorance is bliss definetely applies to Jello.


hi all...... sorry to make this story WORSE, but....

the scientist in me: ya' know, medication gel capsules and viatims often are made of gelatin too..... so vegans / vegetarians are often limited in what medications they take if they follow their diet rigidly.....

the german in me: for the non-vegheads / non-kosher / non-halal people..... eh, it's pork and beef parts..... we eat it all the time, and its sooo purified, its a very clean food source. don't get grossed out by the animal part factor



Thanks for the info!!
Future Mrs. Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???

I always thought it was horse hooves.
AeroJenn Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by cindyandkevin

Yup, I knew this.

Doesn't bother me tho, I eat it anyway.



same here. The thing is....before I knew about it I ate Jello all the time and loved it. So, when I found out what it was made of I thought 'well....ive been eating it all these years....hasnt killed me, cant be too bad' So, long story short.....i still eat it and dont really care what its made of.
bonniejd Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by mrss527


Posted by Goldi1021

I have known this for a very long time. This is why Jello is not kosher. Jews who keep kosher do not under any circumstances use any type of gelatin. They have gelled products from beef and fish.





The easiest way to know if something is made with the 'vegetarian' gelatin or the gross pig/horse hoof kind is to see if the product is Kosher, if so, there is no way it is made with the animal by-product jello...




There's no such thing as 'vegetarian' gelatin--it's almost impossible to manufacture with artificial means. Jell-o (the name brand) isn't kosher, but Kolatin is--it's made only with bovine (cow, not pork), so that's why it's deemed kosher.




Actually, some products made by Jell-o brand are kosher, but have to look carefully. I think the little individual cups are. Also, there are forms of Jello-type products which are pareve, so there is no way they are made with the bovine gelatin- I think I was wrong in calling it vegetarian, but there is definitely kosher gelatin that is not cow-derived. I think it may be made from fish bones, which I suppose would mean it isn't vegetarian, but also not meat.
portjeffbride Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by bonniejd


Posted by mrss527


Posted by Goldi1021

I have known this for a very long time. This is why Jello is not kosher. Jews who keep kosher do not under any circumstances use any type of gelatin. They have gelled products from beef and fish.





The easiest way to know if something is made with the 'vegetarian' gelatin or the gross pig/horse hoof kind is to see if the product is Kosher, if so, there is no way it is made with the animal by-product jello...




There's no such thing as 'vegetarian' gelatin--it's almost impossible to manufacture with artificial means. Jell-o (the name brand) isn't kosher, but Kolatin is--it's made only with bovine (cow, not pork), so that's why it's deemed kosher.




Actually, some products made by Jell-o brand are kosher, but have to look carefully. I think the little individual cups are. Also, there are forms of Jello-type products which are pareve, so there is no way they are made with the bovine gelatin- I think I was wrong in calling it vegetarian, but there is definitely kosher gelatin that is not cow-derived. I think it may be made from fish bones, which I suppose would mean it isn't vegetarian, but also not meat.



ok THAT is just wrong! I have a fish allergy... I can't believe they can contaminate my desserts with fish

eh, I don't eat jello anyway.... it's too artificial. I don't mind the gelatin facet at all.... people have eaten that since the beginning of time. It's the chemicals that creep me out
TnOiOnL Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???

oh man you didnt know???
Im not a vegetarian but Im sure thats the worst feeling for you...
Theres gelatin in ALOT of stuff, be careful!!!! read EVERYTHING before you eat!
Kara and Todd Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by billandme


Posted by MeNBobs


Posted by futuremrsGafforio

I won't be eating jello anytime soon....





It's in oreo cookies too.


SHUT UP!!!!! Seriously!!!??????????



They NEED to put that on the ingredients.......... BLAH!

OK, well, now I am reading everything before I eat it!



It IS on the ingredients. If it contains gelatin, it contains gelatin... They don't have to define all the ingredients for you...

ETA - Oreo cookies do NOT contain gelatin or anything even close... but they do contain hydrogenated oil and high fructose corn syrup, which alone are reasons not to eat them... (but they're soooooooo good!)
Kara and Todd Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???


Posted by portjeffbride
I don't mind the gelatin facet at all.... people have eaten that since the beginning of time. It's the chemicals that creep me out



This is my feeling, too. I'm (personally) more concerned with the chemicals and preservatives in so many foods (and hormones)...

I am not personally a vegetarian, but I do respect that people make that choice.
Kara and Todd Posted:

Re: Pork in Jello???

FYI -- for the veggies out there, I found this helpful Guide to Foods Containing Animal Products

Hope that is helpful in finding the animal products that may not be obvious. ETA -- However, these include products made by / with microorganisms... so read carefully unless you don't eat things like yogurt made by microorganisms or bacteria either...

Reply to this topic

Log in to reply or quote a post.